November 1, 2022 |
4:30pm |
Karen Barad (University of California, Santa Cruz), "Constellations and Diffractions: Theological-Political-Scientific Fragments and the Materiality of Theorizing" (Dwight H. Terry Lectureship) |
November 2, 2022 |
5:00pm |
"CCAM + Yale Quantum Institute + Terry Lectureship Present: Karen Barad" (Center for Collaborative Arts and Media) |
November 3, 2022 |
12:00pm |
Ryan Darr (Yale University), "How Are We to Value Other Species? Ethical Reflections on Literary Depictions" (Institute of Sacred Music) |
4:00pm |
Bert Hansen (Baruch College, CUNY), "Louis Pasteur’s Adventures in the Natural Sciences, the Fine Arts, and the Popular Press" (Harvey Cushing/John Hay Whitney Medical Library) |
4:30pm |
Karen Barad (University of California, Santa Cruz), "Nothing is Ever Lost to History: Traces of Erasure and the Materiality of Re-membering" (Dwight H. Terry Lectureship) |
6:30pm |
Xu Tiantian (DnA _Design and Architecture), "Rural Moves" (Yale School of Architecture) |
November 3, 2022 to November 5, 2022 |
8:00pm |
"The Goat, or Who is Sylvia?" (Yale College Arts) |
November 4, 2022 |
11:00am |
Diana Montaño (Washington University in St. Louis), "Necaxa, Revolution & the Nature of a Changing Climate" (Agrarian Studies Colloquium) |
12:00pm |
Andy Bruno (Northern Illinois University) and Anastasia Bogomolova (Artist and researcher), "When the Earth Cracked" (Macmillan Center Russian, East European, & Eurasian Studies) |
12:00pm |
"at home: Book Discussion | English Garden Eccentrics” (Yale Center for British Art) |
November 6, 2022 |
4:00pm |
Ian Dungavell (Friends of Highgate Cemetery Trust), "Seven Things You Probably Didn't Know About English Cemeteries" (Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library) |
November 7, 2022 |
3:45pm |
Justin Dunnavant (University of California, Los Angeles), “Have Confidence in the Sea: Archaeologies of Marronage” (Program in the History of Science and Medicine) |
4:00pm |
Kristen Herdman (Yale University), "Mondays at Beinecke: Uncommon Cartographies - Novel Maps and Materials" (Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library) |
4:00pm |
Sylvia W. Houghteling (Bryn Mawr College), "Seasonal Pathways and Memories of Place: Traces of the Textile Trade in Mughal South Asia" (History of Art) |
6:00pm |
Joseph Clarke (University of Toronto), "Too Much Information: Bürolandschaft and the Limits of Noise Reduction" (Yale Architecture Forum) |
November 8, 2022 |
4:30pm |
Karen Barad (University of California, Santa Cruz), "What Flashes Up – Energetics of the Otherwise and the Material Force of Justice" (Dwight H. Terry Lectureship) |
5:00pm |
Catherine Kearns (University of Chicago), "Rural Matters: Studying the Countrysides of Ancient Cyprus" (Yale Department of Classics and Archaeological Institute of America) |
November 9, 2022 |
4:00pm |
Vijay Seshadri (Poet, Sarah Lawrence College), "2022 Mark Strand Memorial Reading" (Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library) |
5:00pm |
Andrew Chittick (Eckerd College), "Maritime Commodity Trade with the Jiankang Empire" (Macmillan Center Council on East Asian Studies) |
November 10, 2022 |
12:15pm |
Jeff Sebo (New York University), "The Legal Status of Nonhuman Animals and Artificial Intelligences" (Law, Ethics & Animals Program at Yale Law School) |
4:00pm |
James Ramsey (raad), "Architecture and Invention" (Franke Program in Science and the Humanities) |
4:00pm |
Eduardo Cadava (Princeton University) "Erasures," History of Art Department and Council on Middle East Studies |
6:30pm |
Javier González-Campaña and Noémie Lafaurie-Debany (Balmori Associates), "Balmori Associates: A Landscape Never Happens Twice" (Yale School of Architecture) |
November 11, 2022 |
11:00am |
Sarah Hines (University of Oklahoma), "Trouble with Indians, Trouble with Explorers: Conquering and Revering the Glaciers of Bolivia’s Cordillera Real in the Age of Mountaineering" (Agrarian Studies Colloquium) |
6:30pm |
Anthony Vidler (Cooper Union), "The Idea of Form in Architecture: An Enduring Vision" (Yale School of Architecture) |
7:00pm |
"Sound Art Series: Jace Clayton (DJ /rupture)" (Center for Collaborative Arts and Media) |
November 11, 2022 to November 12, 2022 |
6:30pm |
"Notes on Peter Eisenman: Towards a Celebration" (Yale School of Architecture) |
November 14, 2022 |
12:00pm |
Tal Yehezkely (Tel Aviv University), "The Phenomenology of Smell: Articulating The Challenge" (Fox International Fellowship) |
4:00pm |
Suzanne Boorsch (Former Curator, Yale University Art Gallery), "Francesco Berlinghieri’s Geographia and the The World in Maps, 1400-1600" (Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library) |
November 15, 2022 |
12:00pm |
Morgan Ng (Yale), "A Lunch Conversation with Morgan Ng," Yale Environmental Humanities |
7:00pm |
Elihu Rubin (Yale University), "Spaces for Democracy: The Goffe Street Armory as Civic Infrastructure" (Public Humanities) |
November 16, 2022 |
4:00pm |
Scott Mandelbrote (University of Cambridge), "Lost for Three Hundred Years: Identifying and Explaining an Isaac Newton Notebook" (Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library) |
4:00pm |
Esther Honig (Journalist), "White Gold Fever: The Story of Deep Sea Treasure and an Environmental Tragedy" (Franke Program in Science and the Humanities) |
November 17, 2022 |
6:00pm |
Gerald Torres (Yale School of the Environment), "That Which Cannot Be Owned" (Artspace New Haven) |
6:30pm |
Claire Weisz (WXY architecture + urban design), "Shared Spaces" (Yale School of Architecture) |
November 21, 2022 |
4:00pm |
“Results of Recent Scientific Analysis of the Vinland Map: Can You Judge a Manuscript by its Ink?” (Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library) |
November 28, 2022 |
12:00pm |
Paul Burow (Yale) "Forest Values: A Moral Ecology of the Woodland for the Settler Anthropocene" (Yale Environmental Humanities) |
November 29, 2022 |
6:30pm |
Freyja Hartzell (Bard Graduate Center), "Extra-Ordinary Things" (History of Art) |
November 30, 2022 |
12:00pm |
"Documentary Screening: With Olive Groves in the Aegean: Greeks & Turks" (Macmillan Center) |
12:00pm |
Sara A. Swenson (Dartmouth College), "Murmurs and Yelps: Buddhist Ethical Soundscapes in Vietnam" (Macmillan Center Council on Southeast Asia Studies) |
12:00pm |
Fiza Khatri (Yale School of Art), "Return to Water: Painting Crocodiles at Manghopir and the Peabody Museum" (Macmillan Center South Asia Studies Council) |
3:00pm |
Anjali Singhvi (The New York Times), "Visual Investigations and Spatial Technologies" (Poynter Fellowship in Journalism) |
3:00pm |
Roman Utkin (Wesleyan University), “The Amnesia Pavilions: Kazan in 1990” (Yale Slavic Colloquium) |
4:00pm |
Jacqueline Jung (Yale University), “Boundaries, Passages, and the Play of Media in the Painted Screen-Walls of the Italian Alps" (History of Art) |
4:00pm |
Diego Loukota (University of California, Los Angeles), "Treading on Sacred Words: The Buddhist Shrine of Khādalik in Ancient Khotan" (Macmillan Center Council on East Asian Studies) |
5:00pm |
"(Post)-soviet / (de-)colonial: architectural constellations" (Macmillan Center Russian, East European, & Eurasian Studies) |